From the Principal's Desk School of Choice News About Our School Mission Statement and Schoolwide Learning Goals School Report Card Pioneer Tradition Required Forms & Updates for 2017-2018 'Aeries' Information Our Staff Attendance & Bell Schedules Student Agenda Book Health Office Disaster Preparedness Directions to the School Pioneer Alumni PTSA Staff Resources
Counseling Graduation Requirements & Add/Drop Policy Moorpark College- SVHS Offerings NAVIANCE FAMILY CONNECTION New Student Enrollment Transcripts & Diplomas Resources College & Career Center Career Pathways Registration Summer School 2018 Volunteer Opportunities
Pathways: An Overview Biotechnology Education Engineering, Architecture, and Product Design Entrepreneurship & Marketing IT & Software Design Medical Health Careers & Patient Care Public Service Wood Technology & Construction
Faculty by Department Departments Advanced Placement(AP) Testing Tutoring Work Experience & ROP
Library Media Center Textbook Charges Student Resources Library Practice Students Mrs. Leighty's Book Recs Useful Links by Subject Librarian's Corner Teacher Resources
Fine Arts Calendar Music Theatre Arts Visual Arts
The Activities Office Clubs on Campus
Pioneer Athletics Athletic Registration Coastal Canyon League Donate to Athletics Facility Use Request Facility Schedules Frequently Asked Questions National Letter of Intent Schedule and Scores Sports Medicine Title IX Transportation Baseball Basketball - Boys Basketball - Girls Cross Country - Boys & Girls Football Golf - Boys Golf - Girls Lacrosse - Boys Lacrosse - Girls Soccer - Boys Soccer - Girls Softball Tennis - Boys & Girls Track & Field- Boys & Girls Volleyball - Boys Volleyball - Girls Wrestling
The Pioneer Webstore Order Your Yearbook

Our Staff




Mr. Dean May, Principal - Email:

Brian Cox, Assistant Principal (L to Z) - Email:
John C. Baxter, Assistant Principal  - Email:
April Jacobsen, Assistant Principal (A to K) - Email:

Brian Kiunke, Director of Activities - Email:

Joelle Cardona , Director of Athletics - Email:
Christian Aurand , Assistant Director of Athletics - Email:






Ila Laguercia (A-D) - Email:
Lana Wastell (E-K & ELD) -
Chris Schurer (L-Q) - Email:
Denise Johnson (R-Z) -


Support Staff



Melissa Cruz - Ventura County Behavioral Health Clinician - Email:

Erin Edwards  - Workability Aide - Email:

Jake Goodrich - Psychologist - Email:

Mary Pujol-Wrightson R.N.  - School Nurse - Email:

Tiffany Ruiz - Speech & Language Therapist - Email:

Tammy White - Workability Aide - Email:




Our teachers use Aeries to communicate assignments, student progress, and grades with parents and students. Click on a teacher's name below to access their SVHS webpage. For a list of Faculty by Department, click here .


Athletics Dept.

Joelle Cardona- Athletic Director- Email:
Christina Gallo- Athletic Trainer- Email:

Fall Sports 
Jorge Barajas - Boys Cross Country- Email: 

Roger Evans - Girls Cross Country - Email:
(Open) - Football
Andy Silva- Girls Golf- Email: 
Robert Wickwire- Girls Tennis- Email:
Samantha Crane- Girls Volleyball- Email:

Winter Sports 
Ryan Bradshaw- Boys Basketball- Email:

Tanya Wismann- Girls Basketball- Email:
Ryan Woods- Boys Soccer- Email:
Jawara Adisa-Farrar- Girls Soccer-
Chad Davidson- Wrestling- Email: 

Spring Sports
John Arisohn- Baseball- Email:
Matt WIlliamson- Boys Golf- Email: 
Bijan Nickroo- Boys Lacrosse- Email:
Mike Pulispher- Girls Lacrosse- Email:
Andy Silva- Softball- Email: 
Robert Wickwire- Boys Tennis- Email:
Steve Ringgold- Track and Field- Email: 
Hunter Horn- Boys Volleyball- Email:

Clerical Staff


Instructional Aides - Special Education



Benson, Geoff (Carpenter)

Blackburn, Maria (Mahlstedt)
Brewer, Sue (Smith) .
Brooks, Leslie (Carpenter)
Broscoe, Judy (Mahlstedt)

Brough, Christine (Doepking)

Chetwynd, Evelyn (Mahlstedt)
Church, Sharon (Montague)
Cole, Ann (Plahn) .
Coreas, Concepcion (Doepking) .
Curtis-Mitchell, Julie (Johnson)
Dean, Candace (Carpenter) .
DePriest, Grace (Sanchez)
Ebert, Jackie (Montague)  .
Edwards, Tina (Sampogna)

Evans, Andrea (Carpenter)
Filippelli, Erika (Causey)
Flores, Patricia (Mahlstedt)

Fortuna, Brandon (Page - Adult Ed. Campus)
Hardesty, Victoria (Johnson).
Henderson, Leslie (Megli)

Holmquist, Janet (Page - Adult Ed. Campus)
Iacobellis, Cynthia J. (Page - Adult Ed. Campus) .
Keller, Janeen (Plahn)
Lang, Lindsay (DiRuscio)

Lewin, Matt (Montague) .
Lirones, Linda (Heathcote)
Marshall, Colt (Mahlstedt)
Marshall, Whitney (Page - Adult Ed. Campus)
McCabe, Gail (Doepking)

McConnell, Marcus (Page - Adult Ed. Campus)

Ndreu, Boralda (Doepking)

O'Donohoe-Collins, Joy (Stransky)
Olson, Jody (Carpenter)
Ray, Gale (Plahn)
Rollins, Jake (Page - Adult Ed. Campus)
Schulps, Karen (Carpenter)
Siflinger, Kim (Carpenter)
Smith, Kelley (Causey)
Smith, Lisa (Lirones)
Svoboda, Lisa (Carpenter)

Toste, Amy (Doepking)
Von Osinski, John B. (Page - Adult Ed. Campus)
Zomoroudi, Frank (Causey) 

Instructional Aides - ELL Program



Itzel Chipres (Simpson - ELL)
Flores Gutiérrez
(Simpson - ELL)

Custodial & Maintenance



Steve Kilgore, Plant Manager - Email:
Dan Dunlap, Maintenance

Jeff Bullard
Lon Dillon
Jose Galdamez

Michael Lake
Cesar Langarica
Garrett Moore

Robert Pollard




Miguel Galvan
Greg Lee
Mike Olles

Campus Supervisors



Suzanne Aguilar
Patricia Carrillo
Jerry Davis
Rae Dery
Barbara Dougherty
Terri Fromm
Margaret Knudson
Wendy Lyon
John Murphy

Bijan Nikroo
Joan Paul
Brian Roberts
Connie Roccuzzo
Robert Stephen
Mary Todd
Gaye White
Felix Zubiate




Marie Johnen, Manager - Email:
Stephanie Chiasson
Susan Cowan

Charlene Gray
Trina Grebeta
Gwen Haskins
Debbie Jaramillo

Lisa Mulay
Lizzie Payne
Debby Santa Cruz
Nikki Schneider
Natalie Songdiwarhana